Moving to a absolute position with ARD-KD

Discuss Stepper motors, Drivers, Controllers, GUI's and related Accessories here.
ron_instron
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 6:47 am

Moving to a absolute position with ARD-KD

Postby ron_instron » Tue Dec 23, 2014 6:55 am

I am using a ARD-KD controller and want to move to an absolute position, not relative.
I use the example in the manual that rights position data 0x03E8 to register 0x0402( position = 1000).
How can I request to move to location 50000(step location)?

ron_instron
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 6:47 am

Re: Moving to a absolute position with ARD-KD

Postby ron_instron » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:37 am

I figured it out. There is no separate move commands. I have to use Position-Data-#1, set Positioning-Mode to ABS, and then request move to #1. Only jogging have separate move commands. I now have a stand-alone C# application. Email me at Ron_Dail@Instron.com and I will send you the application.

private void btnMove_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
float positionMM = float.Parse(txtPosition.Text);

// ***** Phase-1, Set Postion Data and get response
SetPositionData(_axisSelected, positionMM);

// ***** Phase-2, Start Movement and get response
StartMovement(_axisSelected);

// ***** Phase-3, check for Moving-Bit to be OFF, move completed
WaitForMoveComplete(_axisSelected);

// ***** Phase-4, End Movement Request and get response
ClearRequest(_axisSelected); // does not stop motor movement, only request

if (IsStatusAlarm(_axisSelected))
{
// alarm will be set is software limit is hit
ResetAlarm(_axisSelected);
}

positionMM = GetPositionData(_axisSelected);
txtCurrentPosition.Text = positionMM.ToString();
ShowStatusBits();
}

User avatar
om_tech_support_JT
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:59 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Moving to a absolute position with ARD-KD

Postby om_tech_support_JT » Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:22 pm

Hi Ron,

Unfortunately, we do not support C#, but we really appreciate you posting your answer here! Sorry for the late reply as we were closed for the holidays. Let us know if we can provide any support on the Modbus side.

pasban
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:07 am

Re: Moving to a absolute position with ARD-KD

Postby pasban » Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:08 am

Since the voltage specification is different on your motor and drivers, I cannot confidently say that they will work properly together. The motor's performance will deviate from standard specifications depending on the driver used. These products are out of warranty so it's up to you if you want to take the risk and try them together. If you do decide to try the UPH566HG1-A2 and either of your drivers, you'll have to turn down the current setting on the driver about half way to match the 0.75A/ph rating on the motor.
Our excellent online learnalanguage.com - learn hebrew training programs lead you to success http://learnalanguage.com/ in the We also offer latest and E-spanyol with 100% success Internet polyglot

aldoned
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:03 am

Re: Moving to a absolute position with ARD-KD

Postby aldoned » Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:05 pm

Thanks for the info


Return to “Stepper Motors and Controls”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest